N352582 September 10, 2025 CLA-2-36:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3603.60.0000 Abel Medina Scarbrough Global 4694 Jaime J. Zapata Brownsville, TX 78521 RE: The tariff classification of electric detonators from Mexico or the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Medina: In your letter dated August 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Austin Star Detonator Co. Oil*Star A-140 Short Detonator 1.4B (Part number 32OS1400-0000000-4B1FDM1) and Oil*Star A-140S Detonator 1.4B (Part number 32OS140S-0000000-4B1FDM1) are specially designed electric detonators used in the oil and gas industry for wireline performed blasting operations (perforations, plug setting, etc.). The applicable subheading for the electric detonators will be 3603.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electric detonators. The general rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem. Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and 9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 3603.60.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 3603.60.0000, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Mexico are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 3603.60.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1- General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1- General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20 , in addition to subheading 3603.60.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a country of origin ruling on the electric detonators. Your request for a country of origin ruling should include the following: Provide a clear color exploded diagram of the electric detonators identifying all the components. What is the Oil*Star Element A-140? Is it a prepared explosive? What is the use/function? Provide a material breakdown of the Oil*Star Element A-140. Provide a component breakdown of the A-140 S Ignitor Short and an exploded diagram identifying all the components. Provide a detailed description of the other components in the bill of materials. Please summarize the packaging materials. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division