N352566 August 29, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.1000; 9903.01.24; 9903.85.07; 9903.01.33; 9903.88.03 Robert Weinmeier NEVR LOOZ 317 South Phillips Avenue Sioux Falls, SD 57104 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum frame from China Dear Mr. Weinmeier: In your letter dated August 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding an aluminum frame from China. Product details and photographs were submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a welded aluminum alloy frame which will serve as the structural core of a golf bag to support golf clubs and accessories during transportation and use. You state that the lightweight aluminum tubing is precision-fitted for strength, portability, and will be the base for other features such as interchangeable outer coverings and golf club holding clips. Also, you indicate the frame may be used in bags for other sports and activities. The aluminum frame measures approximately 7 inches wide by 14 inches deep by 37 inches tall. The applicable subheading for the aluminum frame will be 7616.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Luggage frames. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 7616.99.1000, HTSUS, listed above. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04, 9903.85.07, and 9903.85.08. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08, as well as products of Chapter 76 provided by 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheading 7616.99.10000, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7616.99.1000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.1000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.1000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division