N352548 September 5, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.10.6050; 9903.94.05; 9903.01.33 Moon Kyung-jin JINSOL Customs Consulting & Logistic Service 129, Gaetbel-ro, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a moulding from South Korea Dear Mr. Kyung-jin: In your letter dated August 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hyundai Mobis Co., Ltd. The article under consideration has been identified as Moulding-Bumper, Lower, RH (Moulding), Part Number 866C2L1400, which is used in passenger vehicles. It is mounted on the front bumper cover of a vehicle. You state that the Moulding improves the exterior appearance and provides an air vent function, by allowing airflow to pass through and disperse during driving, thereby reducing air resistance. It is composed of a thermoplastic olefin (TPO) polypropylene (PP) and assembled onto the bumper using hooks and screws. You suggested classifying the Moulding in subheading 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 39.01 to 39.14; Fittings for furniture, coachwork, or the like.” To support your analysis, you cited New York Rulings N340241, dated 07/11/2024, N077777, dated 10/22/2009, and N012506, dated 07/10/2007. We disagree. The articles in the cited rulings are decorative components and serve no functional purpose. However, in the present case, the Moulding is not merely a decorative fitting, but rather an air vent aperture that has a function beyond a fitting. As a result, classification in subheading 3926.30.5000, HTSUS, is precluded. The applicable subheading for the Moulding-Bumper, Lower, RH (Moulding), Part Number 866C2L1400, will be 8708.10.6050, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Bumpers and parts thereof: Parts of bumpers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8708.10.6050, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8708.10.6050, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division