N352475 September 9, 2025 CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N1:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000, 9903.01.24, 9903.01.25, 9903.88.03 Casey Charron DSGNPERKS Incorporated (DBA Ozmo) 67 35th St Unit C402 Brooklyn, NY 11232 RE: The tariff classification of helmet accessories from China Dear Ms. Charron: In your letter dated August 14, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs of three variations of the subject merchandise were submitted with your request. The article identified as the “Sidekick Cold Weather Kit” is a bicycle helmet accessory designed exclusively for use with the Ozmo Sidekick Children’s bicycle helmet. The kit consists of a knit mesh polyester fabric top cover, and a pair of detachable polyester fabric ear covers. The top cover is specifically designed to attach to the inner surface of the helmet shell by means of Velcro. The padded ear covers are detachable with internal plastic inserts designed to fit into a dedicated housing built into the underside of the helmet, where they lock into place with a click mechanism. The Cold Weather kit is imported in two sizes, XXS and XS. The applicable subheading for the Sidekick Cold Weather Kit will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for “Headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chin straps, for headgear.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6507.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6507.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6507.00.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e. 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6507.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at katherine.souffront@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division