N352312 August 18, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.10.0030; 9903.88.03; 9903.01.25 Jorge Arias Compass Freight Brokers 8900 NW 35 Ln Suite 140 Doral, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a Portable Restroom Trailer from China Dear Mr. Arias: In your letter dated August 12, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling of a portable restroom trailer on behalf of your client, Compass Freight Trading, Doral Florida. The item under consideration has been identified as a portable restroom trailer. You state that the trailer has been equipped with an external power source connection to power the restrooms. You state that the portable restroom trailer is designed and intended to be used at outdoor gatherings like festivals and weddings. The trailer is equipped with: Water intake valve Water pump Plastic clean water tank Stainless steel wastewater tank Sewage outlet. Four (4) unisex independent restrooms equipped with toilets Hand wash sinks The trailer is self-contained and does not require a pre-existing infrastructure like a septic tank or plumbing connections. You state that, at the time of deployment, a portable power generator will be connected to the trailer's external power source connection. You state that the body and walls are made of anticorrosion fiberglass material, and the floors are bamboo plywood. In addition to the four (4) separate toilet rooms there is one mechanical room. The trailer measures 13.8 feet long, 6.9 feet width, 8.4 feet high outside, but has an inside height of 6.56 feet. Based on the information submitted the portable restroom trailer is tow-assist and self-positioning. These features do not alter the nature of the trailer by making it an independently mobile vehicle. The applicable subheading for the portable restroom trailer will be 8716.10.0030, HTSUS, which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Trailers and semi-trailers for housing or camping: Less than 10.6m in length”. The rate of duty will be free Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8716.10.0030, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8716.10.0030, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division