N352308 August 19, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.91.9880; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Ms. Maribeth Dedmon Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo bath mat from China Dear Ms. Dedmon: In your letter, dated August 12, 2025, you requested a binding classification ruling on a bamboo bath mat. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a bamboo bath mat. The mat measures approximately 15.75” by 23.62” and is constructed of several drilled bamboo strips that are strung together at three points with polyurethane thread. Each of the strips measures 7mm in thickness is separated from the other strips by a small acrylic bead. There are several small ethyl vinyl alcohol (EVA) feet glued to the back of the mat to prevent slipping. In your letter, you suggest that the mat is classifiable in Chapter 46 as an article of plaiting material. While bamboo may sometimes be a plaiting material, in accordance with Note 1 to Chapter 46, the bamboo must be “in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes.” The instant bamboo strips are not in a state or form suitable for plaiting or interlacing; instead, the strips are rigid. Note 6 to Chapter 44 includes articles of bamboo: “Subject to note 1 above and except where the context otherwise requires, any reference to "wood" in a heading of this chapter applies also to bamboo and other materials of a woody nature.” The bath mat is classifiable in Chapter 44. The applicable subheading for the bamboo bath mat will be 4421.91.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Of bamboo: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4421.91.9880, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division