N352283 August 15, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.24.0190; 9903.94.04; 9903.02.20 Nik Nikoukar Nikoo Global 550 W 135th Street Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a 1993 Ferrari from Italy Dear Mr. Nikoukar: In your letter dated August 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a 1993 Ferrari 348 TS. The applicable subheading for the 1993 Ferrari 348 TS will be 8703.24.0190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons…,including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: Used.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobiles. Additional duties on passenger vehicles (sedans, sport utility vehicles, crossover vehicles, minivans or cargo vans) and light trucks of 25 percent, as provided in subdivision (b) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.01. Your vehicle falls within an excepted heading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.04, in addition to subheading 8703.24.0190, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.20, in addition to subheading 8703.24.0190, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division