N352273 August 14, 2025 CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9306.30.8000; 9903.01.25; 9903.02.58 Emily Serfas Barrett Firearms Mfg., Inc. 5926 Miller Lane Christiana, TN 37037 RE: The tariff classification of brass cartridge cases from multiple countries Dear Ms. Serfas: In your letter dated August 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding brass cartridge cases from multiple countries. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as unfinished brass cartridge cases with integrated primer percussion caps fixed at the base. After importation, the cartridge cases will be filled with propellant powder and capped with a lead and antimony projectile for use as ammunition. You state that the cartridge cases are approximately 83 millimeters (mm) in height and approximately 17 mm in diameter. In addition, you describe that the cartridge cases are manufactured in accordance with both international military specifications and custom design. In your request, you specify that .50 caliber cases will be imported from Australia, and .416 caliber cases will be imported from Switzerland. You propose classification of the unfinished brass cartridge cases in subheading 9306.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the brass cartridge cases will be 9306.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Bombs, grenades torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof; cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridgewads: Other cartridges and parts thereof: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Australia will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Products of Switzerland will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 39 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25 for Australia and 9903.02.58 for Switzerland, in addition to subheading 9306.30.8000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division