N352193 August 20, 2025 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.4000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.02 Zachary Rohloff Remco Industries 10425 Wildlife Loop SE Osakis, MN 56360 RE: The tariff classification of electric motors from China Dear Mr. Rohloff: In your letter dated August 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is identified as an electric motor, item number LCM382-S (217005A). This item is described as a 12 VDC permanent magnet brushed DC electric motor, with black and red leads that include two spades and one 2 pin SAE connector. The maximum power output is 120W. The LCM382-S motors are designed to be used to drive diaphragm pump heads with the Remco 3300 or 3200 series of sprayer pumps. The second item under consideration is identified as an electric motor, item number LCM382B-S (217005A-A). This item is described as a 12 VDC permanent magnet brushed DC electric motor, with black and red leads that include a 2 pin SAE connector only. The maximum power output is 120W. The LCM382B-S motors are designed to be used to drive diaphragm pump heads with the Remco 3300 or 3200 series of sprayer pumps. The third item under consideration is identified as an electric motor, item number M382-S (M12-78B). This item is described as a 12 VDC permanent magnet brushed DC electric motor, with black and red leads that include two spades and one 2 pin SAE connector. The maximum power output is 144W. The M382-S motors are designed to be used to drive diaphragm pump heads with the Remco 3300 or 3200 series of sprayer pumps. The fourth item under consideration is identified as an electric motor, item number M219018 (219018). This item is described as a 12 VDC permanent magnet brushed DC electric motor, with black and red leads that include two spades and one 2 pin SAE connector. The maximum power output is 120W. The M219018 motors are designed to be used to drive diaphragm pump heads with the Remco 3300 or 3200 series of sprayer pumps. The fifth item under consideration is identified as an electric motor, item number M70-3731-JDS. This item is described as a 24 VDC permanent magnet brushed DC electric motor, with black and red leads that include two spades and one 2 pin SAE connector. The maximum power output is 180W. The M70-3731-JDS motors are designed to be used to drive diaphragm pump heads with the Remco 3300 or 3200 series of sprayer pumps. The applicable subheading for all five electric motors (LCM382-S, LCM382B-S, M382-S, M219018, and M70-3731-JDS) will be 8501.31.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric motors and generators (excluding generating sets): Other DC motors; DC generators, other than photovoltaic generators: Of an output not exceeding 750W: Motors: Exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8501.31.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8501.31.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8501.31.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.02 in addition to subheading 8501.31.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division