N352099 August 29, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.92.5215; 9903.01.01; 9903.01.27 Colin Miller Clarke Veneers and Plywood 3000 Old Canton Road, Suite 335 Jackson, MS 39216 RE: The tariff classification of multilayer wood panels from Mexico Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated August 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on multilayer wood panels. Product information was submitted for review. The product under consideration is a three-ply wood panel. The panel is constructed of a face and back ply of wood veneer that measures approximately 0.5mm to 0.6mm in thickness, and a core of medium density fiberboard (MDF) that ranges from 5.2mm to 19mm in thickness. The panels measure approximately 4’ wide by 8’ long and in thickness ranging from 6.2mm to 20.2mm. You state the face ply may consist of one of several non-coniferous woods including maple (Acer spp.), red oak (Quercus rubra), white oak (Quercus alba), alder (Alnus spp.), beech (Fagus spp.), ash (Fraxinus spp.), birch (Betula spp.), or walnut (Juglans spp. ). The back ply will be the same species as the face ply but of a lower grade. You state the panels have a straight-cut edge with an unfinished surface where the grain remains visible. You indicate these panels are intended for fabrication into furniture, cabinetry, fixtures, and architectural millwork. In understanding the language of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the Explanatory Notes to the Harmonized System (ENs) may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive nor legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS, and are the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). You question whether these wood panels are classifiable as veneered panels of heading 4412, HTSUS, or as medium density fiberboard (MDF) of heading 4411, HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized System for heading 4412 specifically define “veneered panels” as “panels consisting of a thin veneer of wood affixed to a base, usually of inferior wood, by gluing under pressure.” The instant wood panel meets this description, as the veneer gives the panel its essential character, and the veneer is affixed to a base of MDF. Veneered panels are specifically provided for in the language of heading 4412, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). While fiberboard products are classified in heading 4411, HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) to heading 4411 specifically exclude products covered in wood veneer: “This heading does not cover (b) Laminated wood with a core consisting of fibreboard (heading 44.12). Therefore, the instant panel with outer plies of nonconiferous wood and a fiberboard core is precluded from heading 4411, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the three-ply wood panels with outer plies of nonconiferous wood and a fiberboard core will be 4412.92.5215, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), HTSUS, which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other: Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and 9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 4412.92.5215, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 4412.92.5215, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Mexico are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.27, in addition to subheading 4412.92.5215, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Denise Faingar Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division