N352071 March 2, 2026 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5100 Jiwon Kwon Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Methyl Carbonate (CAS No.623-53-0), Ethylene Sulfate (CAS No. 1072-53-3), and Prop-1-ene-1,3-sultone (CAS No. 21806-61-1) from China Dear Jiwon Kwon: In your letter dated August 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Duksan Electera America, Inc. We referred the information provided for items one and two to our laboratory for review. We regret the delay. You provided safety data sheets (SDS) for the three subject compounds. Item 1 Ethyl Methyl Carbonate (EMC), CAS No. 623-53-0, will be imported in ISO tanks. Based on the SDS, this compound contains 99.99% ethyl methyl carbonate, 0.005% water, 0.004% ethanol, and 0.001% methanol. You state that it will be principally used as an electrolyte solvent in rechargeable lithium-ion batteries. According to our lab, this compound is an ester of carbonic acid. Item 2 Ethylene Sulfate (ESA), CAS No. 1072-53-3, will be imported in 5 kg bottles. Based on the SDS, this compound contains greater than or equal to 99.5% ethylene sulfate. You state that it also contains less than 0.5% water and will be principally used as an electrolyte additive in rechargeable lithium-ion batteries. According to our lab, this compound contains a sulfate ester functional group. Item 3 Prop-1-ene-1,3-sultone (PRS), CAS No. 21806-61-1, will be imported in 5 kg bottles. Based on the SDS, this compound contains 99.9% prop-1-ene-1,3-sultone. You state that it also contains 0.1% water and will be principally used as an electrolyte additive in rechargeable lithium batteries. The applicable subheading for the ethyl methyl carbonate (EMC) and ethylene sulfate (ESA) will be 2920.90.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. We are unable to rule on Prop-1-ene-1,3-sultone (PRS). The classification of this item involves an issue currently under review at Headquarters. This office is precluded from ruling on an issue which is the subject of a current or completed Customs transaction. In light of the prohibition set out in 19 C.F.R. Part 177, and as the instant classification is closely related to the issue pending at Headquarters, we are unable to issue a tariff classification ruling to you with respect to this item. When the issue before Headquarters has been completed, you may resubmit your request for a prospective ruling. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division