N352065 August 8, 2025 CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9306.30.8000; 9903.02.55 Debbie Edinger Black Hills Shooters Supply 2875 Creek Drive Rapid City, SD 57703 RE: The tariff classification of bullets from South Africa Dear Ms. Edinger: In your letter dated August 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding bullets from South Africa. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as complete metal jacket (CMJ) bullets of various shapes, sizes, and grain which will be used to manufacture ammunition after importation into the United States. The bullets consist of a lead-antimony alloy core completely coated in pure copper. The applicable subheading for the CMJ bullets will be 9306.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bombs, grenades, torpedoes, mines, missiles and similar munitions of war and parts thereof; cartridges and other ammunition and projectiles and parts thereof, including shot and cartridgewads: Other cartridges and parts thereof: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Africa will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 30 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.55, in addition to subheading 9306.30.8000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division