N352027 August 26, 2025 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 David Neuburger Magic Novelty Co. Inc. 540 Nepperhan Ave, 4th Floor Suite D10 Yonkers, NY 10701-6649 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry findings from China Dear Mr. Neuburger: In your letter dated August 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photographs and descriptive literature for our review. You have inquired about three types of findings composed of brass: eye pins, head pins, and jump rings. They are component parts used in the manufacture of jewelry such as necklaces and earrings. The applicable subheading for brass findings will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division