N351918 August 18, 2025 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.69.0040; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Mr. Emanuel Peña Aguilar Tecuen LLC 105 Soaring Wing Bnd Cedar Creek, TX 78612 RE: The tariff classification of paperboard trays from China Dear Mr. Aguilar: In your letter, dated August 1, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested for coated paperboard trays. Product information and a photo were submitted for our review. The product under consideration is a disposable paperboard food tray. The tray is generally rectangular and measures approximately 20cm x 16cm x 2.6cm when folded to shape. It is constructed of printed paperboard that weighs 300 grams per square meter. The paperboard consists of felted wood pulp. The tray is coated with polyethylene (PE) for grease resistance and structural integrity, and it is printed with a restaurant logo. The trays are imported in a flat, unfolded state, die-cut with tabs, slots, scoring, and contoured sides, ready to be folded to shape. They are folded to shape after importation and are used to serve ready-to-eat food such as crepes. The trays will be used at restaurants and food trucks, and the food will served be in direct contact with the tray. The applicable subheading for the disposable paperboard food tray will be 4823.69.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Trays, dishes, plates, cups and the like, of paper or paperboard: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 4823.69.0040, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” At this time products from Hong Kong and China will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4823.69.0040, HTSUS. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4823.69.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4823.69.0040, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division