N351915 August 13, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.29.0000, 9903.01.32 Christopher Remkus Hampton Pharma LLC 33 Flying Point Road, Suite 201 Southampton, NY 11968 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene glycol CAS# 25322-68-3 from India Dear Mr. Remkus: In your letter dated August 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) 3550 CAS# 25322-68-3. The product is a white granular powder and will be imported in bulk. It is noted to be pharmaceutical grade and is intended for sale to pharmaceutical manufacturers for further processing. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene glycol 3550 CAS# 25322-68-3 will be 3907.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms: other polyethers: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of India will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 25 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 3907.29.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division