N351904 August 27, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 8421.23.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Jacquelyn Tai Gaumann Filtration SDN BHD No. 57, Jalan I-Park SAC 7 Taman Perindustrian I-Park SAC Senai 81400 Malaysia RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of automotive oil filters Dear Ms. Tai: In your letter dated August 1, 2025, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin determination ruling. The item under consideration is described as an automotive oil filter, which is designed for use in the lubrication system of internal combustion engines, specifically in passenger vehicles and light-duty trucks. The filter removes impurities and particulate matter from engine oil to ensure proper lubrication and engine protection in both gasoline and diesel engines. The outer casing of the filter is made of a corrosion-resistant steel while the filter media is made from synthetic fiber or cellulose, which is used to trap particulates. The end caps and center tube are metal or plastic structures that provide support to the filter media. The filter also has a rubber or metal anti-drain back valve and bypass valve that regulates oil flow and prevents oil leakage. The oil filter is attached to the engine via a threaded fitting on the base plate, which screws onto the engine’s oil filter mount. The rubber gasket creates a tight, pressure-resistant seal between the filter and engine block to prevent oil leaks during operation. The Chinese components include the paper element assembly, housing assembly, and upper element assembly. The remaining items are from Malaysia and include the rubber gasket, spring, anti-drain valve, O-ring, and labels. The manufacturing process occurs in Malaysia and starts with the injection of the glue and the paper element assembly. Next, the anti-drain valve is assembled along with the spring assembly. Then the housing assembly and sealing process is performed before automatic edge cleaning, a leakage test, and placing it in the oven. After coming out of the oven, the filter is labeled, laser coded with the identifiers, and an anti-rust spray is added along with the gasket assembly. Finally, the oil filter is inspected and packaged for shipping to the United States. The applicable subheading for the oil filters will be 8421.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Oil or fuel filters for internal combustion engines. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619 (dated November 6, 2018). The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Regarding the origin of the oil filter, it is our opinion that the manufacturing and assembly process performed in Malaysia is not considered complex. While numerous steps are needed to assemble the Chinese and Malaysian components, the core components, including the paper element assembly, housing assembly, and upper element assembly are not transformed by the simple assembly process in Malaysia. The additional Malaysian components including the rubber gasket, spring, anti-drain valve, O-ring, and labels are all minor components in comparison to the Chinese components and only complete the finished article. Therefore, in our opinion, the country of origin of the oil filter is China, which is where the paper element assembly, housing assembly, and upper element assembly are constructed. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8421.23.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8421.23.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.23.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading 9903.88.03 in addition to subheading 8421.23.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division