N351894 August 27, 2025 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000; 9903.81.90; 9903.02.60 Irene Lew Gatco Inc 1550 Factor Ave. San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of steel toilet paper holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Lew: In your letter dated July 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The article under consideration is described as a Freestanding Toilet Paper Holder, product series 1431. This toilet tissue holder stands on the floor and measures 21.25 inches high, weighs 3.70 lbs., and holds 1 toilet paper roll at a time. You indicate the toilet paper holder is made of 95% low-carbon steel and 5% zinc and it is available in chrome, satin nickel, matter black and brushed brass finishes. It consists of a flat rectangular base, a vertical steel rod that measures 21.25 inches tall, with a horizontal rod at the top that measures 6.88 inches long. You state its primary use is residential; however, it can also be used in commercial settings. The applicable subheading for the Freestanding Toilet Paper Holder, product series 1431, will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sanitary ware and parts thereof, of iron or steel: Other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89, 9903.81.90, and 9903.81.91. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91, as well as products of Chapter 73 provided by 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.90, in addition to subheading 7324.90.0000, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Taiwan will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. For products covered by heading 9903.81.90 this additional duty applies to the non-steel content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.60, in addition to subheading 7324.90.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at jennifer.d.jameson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division