N351886 August 21, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of novelty party prop glasses from China. Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated July 31, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. You submitted photographs and detailed descriptions for two styles of plastic eyewear designed for onetime use as party props for adults to celebrate the New Year’s holiday. Item 833055 is a pair of LED slotted glasses with no lenses. The wearer’s vision is limited by the slots. The glasses are made of plastic, with minor LED components that cause them to light up. The words “Happy New Year” are affixed to the top of the glasses. Item 833066 is a pair of novelty glasses with no lenses, made mostly of plastic with polyester numbers of the year 2026, covered in glitter. The wearer has limited vision and looks through the numbers. These flimsy items will be marketed and sold specifically for the New Year’s holiday. You suggest that correct classification for both styles would be 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… Other.” We disagree. These items, although slightly amusing, have little value past the New Year’s holiday. The applicable subheading for item numbers 833055 and 833066, will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9505.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9505.90.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at sandra.carlson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division