N351833 August 20, 2025 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3214.90.5000; 9903.02.20 David Bols Senso New York, LLC 752 Ramsey Ave Hillside, NJ 07205 RE: The tariff classification of SENSO RESIN PR4000 HCD-N from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Bols: In your letter dated July 30, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on SENSO RESIN PR4000 HCD-N. The subject product is described as a castor oil–based seamless coating product with the trade name SENSO RESIN PR4000 HCD-N. The product is a viscous fluid mixture available in various colors. You state that this product is intended for use as a finished architectural coating, applied to interior floors and walls, with no additional formulation or processing after import. SENSO RESIN PR4000 HCD-N is chemically based on a modified natural polymer (castor oil) and includes mineral fillers and pigments. It contains 0.2% organic solvents (VOC content: 3.8 g/L) and no water. In response to our subsequent email inquiry, you stated that the subject product is applied to floors and walls to: Provide a decorative, design-grade finish Deliver a continuous, waterproof, and hygienic surface Serve as the final viable surfacing layer with long-term durability and minimal environmental impact The applicable subheading for SENSO RESIN PR4000 HCD-N will be 3214.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics; painters' fillings; nonrefractory surfacing preparations for facades, indoor walls, floors, ceilings or the like: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.25 percent, ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of the European Union with an ad valorem (or ad valorem equivalent) rate of duty under column 1-General less than 15 percent will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of percent minus the column 1-General duty rate. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.19, in addition to subheading 3214.90.5000, HTSUS, listed above. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division