N351706 August 11, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3660, 9903.02.69 Angelica Valenta TOMS Shoes LLC 5800 Uplander Way, Suite 100 Culver City, CA 90230 RE: The tariff classification of casual shoes from Vietnam Dear Ms. Valenta: In your letter dated July 25, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will not be returned, as requested. The item submitted identified as the “CORDONES PLUS SNEAKER - WNSS26-SN-26840-4” is a woman’s, slip-on, below-the-ankle, closed toe/closed heel, casual shoe. The shoe is considered “slip-on” because the tongue is sewn to the upper via elastic gore. The upper is spread to put on and take off the shoe. Slip-on footwear is precluded from classification as sports or athletic footwear. An optional separate lace will be sold with the footwear. The external surface area of the upper consists of 100 percent cotton textile. It has a rubber or plastics outer sole. The external surface area of the outer sole in contact with the ground consists of 59.8 percent applied textile and 40.2 percent rubber or plastics. Rubber or plastics is said to make up more than 10 percent of the total weight of the shoe. The shoe does not have a foxing or foxing-like band. The value provided is between $6.50 and $12 per pair. Although the sample is marked “Made in China,” you state in your letter the country of origin is Vietnam. The applicable subheading for the “CORDONES PLUS SNEAKER - WNSS26-SN-26840-4” will be 6404.19.3660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Footwear of the slip-on type, that is held to the foot without the use of laces or buckles or other fasteners; the foregoing except footwear of subheading 6404.19.20 and except footwear having a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper: Other: With uppers of vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter: For women.” The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Vietnam will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.69, in addition to subheading 6404.19.3660, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division