N351703 August 20, 2025 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5100; 9903.01.32 Maria Da Rocha D&D Customhouse Brokerage Inc. 701 Newark Ave Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Carbonate (DMC) (CAS No. 616-38-6) from Saudi Arabia Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated July 25, 2025, on behalf of Dover Chemical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is described as dimethyl carbonate (DMC), CAS No. 616-38-6, with a minimum purity of 99.5 percent. In the product data sheet submitted, dimethyl carbonate is described as an environmentally friendly solvent used to make coatings, adhesives, and cleaning agents. It is also used as a raw material in organic synthesis and will be imported in drums and bulk ISO tanks. The applicable subheading for the dimethyl carbonate will be 2920.90.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Saudi Arabia will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 2920.90.5100, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to tsca-hotline@epa.gov, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at merari.ortiz@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division