N351676 August 12, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9022.90.9500; 9903.02.30 Eduardo Garcia de la Cadena K Line Logistics USA Inc. 4345 International Parkway Suite 101 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of a sensor detector and a radiation source from Japan Dear Mr. Garcia de la Cadena: In your letter dated July 24, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Yokogawa Corp. Additional information was provided August 1 and August 7, 2025. The products identified in your letter are sensor detectors (Models # WG31B1, WG41B, WG41B1D, WG41B1D, and QC2FB1) and a radiation source. They are two components of the beta-ray sensor in the WEBFREX3ES, which is an online thickness gauge measurement system for battery electrode sheets. NY ruling N348280, issued on May 16, 2025, provides a detailed description of the system. The beta-ray sensor consists of two sensor units: the upper and the lower sensor units. The sensor detector will be installed in the upper sensor unit and the radiation source will be installed in the lower sensor unit. In the condition as imported, the sensor detector consists of a face plate, an ionization chamber, and detection electronics. The radiation source contains krypton 85 with a quantity of 15.4 GBq or 37 GBq based on the specification in a special sealed container inside a source assembly, which consists of a shieling, a shutter assembly, a face plate, and electrons for control. The applicable subheading for the sensor detector and radiation source will be 9022.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[a]pparatus based on the use of X-rays or of alpha, beta, gamma or other ionizing radiations whether or not for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary uses, including radiography or radiotherapy apparatus, X-ray tubes and other X-ray generators, high tension generators, control panels and desks, screens, examination or treatment tables, chairs and the like; parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther, including parts and accessories: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Japan will be subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.30, in addition to subheading 9022.90.9500, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at fei.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division