N351581 August 15, 2025 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520; 9903.02.57 Nick Laviola Tronex International 300 International Drive Mount Olive, NJ 07828 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Laviola: In your letter dated July 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be disposed of as per your request. SKU 1330 Micro-Foam Nitrile Coated Glove is a nitrile rubber dipped, string-knit work glove constructed of 85% nylon, 10% spandex, and 5% elastane. The glove features a nitrile rubber coating on the outer surface, which covers the entire palm, a portion of the palm side cuff and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. The glove also features an elasticized cuff finished with an overlock stitch at the bottom. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated string knit portion and you have indicated that the weight of the textiles is more than 50% of the weight of the glove. You suggested the glove should be classified under subheading 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Other”. We disagree. The subheading you cited provides for gloves containing less than 50 percent by weight of textile fibers. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.10.5520, HTSUS, which provides for “Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: Other: Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints”. The general rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Sri Lanka will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 20 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.02.57, in addition to subheading, 6116.10.5520 HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at karen.sikorski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division