N351562 August 8, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.6590; 8708.99.8180; 9903.94.05; 9903.02.56; 9903.01.33 HyunGyun Jeong Cusan Customs Service Incorporation #309, 35, Magokjungang 2-ro, Gangseo-gu, Seoul 07806 South Korea RE: The tariff classification of a dust cover and sockets from South Korea Dear Mr. Jeong: In your letter dated July 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Korea Movenex. There are two items at issue with this request. The first item is described as a dust cover for passenger vehicles, identified by Model Number 58245-S9000. The dust cover is a stamped circular metal shield with a central hole for alignment between the wheel hub and steering knuckle. It incorporates raised and lowered sections with a cutout to clear the brake caliper assembly. The item is designed specifically for passenger vehicles to protect the brake discs from dust and other foreign substances while aiding in cooling. The second item is described as a socket, identified by Model Number 51798-B1000. The socket is made of carbon steel which is formed into a specific shape and designed to fit in the mounting point of the steering knuckle for lower control arm. The socket prevents scratches caused by physical impacts during normal operation and provides protection against corrosion. In your submission, you suggest that the dust cover and socket are classifiable under subheading 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other: Other: Other”. For the dust cover noted above, we agree. However, for the socket, we disagree. The socket is a component or part used within the steering knuckle, which is a part of suspension system for passenger vehicles and it is more specifically provided for elsewhere in the chapter. As such, classification under subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, is not applicable. The applicable subheading for the socket, Model Number 51798-B1000, will be 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock absorbers): Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dust cover, Model Number 58245-S9000, will be 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, for the socket, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of South Korea will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 15 percent. For the dust cover, at the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.02.56, in addition to subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, listed above. The sockets in your request fall within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at liana.alvarez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.