N351496 August 15, 2025 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5060; 9903.94.05; 9903.01.26 Jill Cramer Mowry & Grimson, PLLC 5335 Wisconsin Ave., NW, Suite 810 Washington, DC 20015 RE: The tariff classification of landing gear parts for the front of a fifth wheel and commercial trailer from Canada Dear Ms. Cramer: In your letter dated July 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification determination on behalf of your client, Nova Steel Inc., located in La Salle, Canada. Several pictures, illustrations, and exhibits were provided with your request. The articles under consideration have been identified as the driven legs, specialized landing gear parts, used on trailers classified in heading 8716 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The driven leg landing gear parts are square, hot rolled, pickled and oiled steel tubes. You state that, in Canada, the driven leg landing gear parts are cut to-length, manufactured to specific customer tolerances, and laser-cut with holes. You further state that these parts do not undergo any further processing in the United States, thereby, making the driven leg landing gear parts ready for assembly upon importation and use in the trailer chassis. The landing gears are permanently attached to the underside of trailers. Landing gears are used to lift and stabilize a vehicular trailer so that it may be disengaged from the fifth wheel of a tractor. The driven legs are integral parts of the landing gear legs, forming the structural integrity of the legs of the gears, without which the landing gear could not function. Landing gears are comprised of both a left and right leg and are typically installed at the front of a vehicular trailer. The left and right legs of the landing gear require five (5) separate sub-assemblies that are required for the landing gear’s functionality: the driving leg assembly; driven leg assembly; foot assembly; crank assembly and connection shaft. You indicate these parts will be used in your client’s landing gear product line, listed below. 1. A400 - Static Load Capacity 160,000 lbs. 2. A440 - Static Load Capacity 170,000 lbs. 3. A450 - Static Load Capacity 170,000 lbs. 4. H450 - Static Load Capacity 200,000 lbs. 5. UL500 - Static Load Capacity 160,000 lbs. 6. AX100 - Static Load Capacity 160,000 lbs. The applicable subheading for landing gear parts for the front of a fifth wheel and commercial trailer will be 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, which provides for “Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Effective May 3, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10908 imposed additional tariffs on certain automobile parts. Additional duties on automobile parts of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, heading 9903.94.05, as provided in subdivision (g) of U.S. note 33 to this subchapter. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.94.05, in addition to subheading 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are eligible for special tariff treatment under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA), other than automobile knock-down kits or parts compilations; or are not parts of passenger vehicles (sedans, sport utility vehicles, crossover vehicles, minivans or cargo vans) and light trucks, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.94.05. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.94.06, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Canada are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.26, in addition to subheading 8716.90.5060, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)