N351451 July 30, 2025 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.90.9080; 9903.01.25 Irene Leonard Leonard Trade Consulting, LLC 5073 E. Lighthorse Circle Inverness, FL 34452 RE: The tariff classification of spray nozzles from Germany Dear Ms. Leonard: In your letter dated July 17, 2025, on behalf of your client, Greenleaf Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as Venturi-style spray nozzles, which are used for agricultural spray booms, and allow for a variety of spray range, pattern, and distribution. The nozzles are typically used for the application of pesticides, herbicides, and fertilizers. The Venturi-style nozzles provide application to their target by using the Venturi-effect, a core principle of the nozzle that describes the pressure drop in a fluid as it flows through a constricted section of a pipe or nozzle. This pressure drop can then be used to draw in and mix a secondary fluid, such as air, into the primary stream. This process results in finer atomization and can improve spray coverage. The nozzles are completely passive and do not incorporate any mechanical features. The first nozzle is the AM11004 - Nozzle AirMix Flat Fan, which is a 15mm by 22mm nozzle with a pressure of 14.5 pounds per square inch (PSI) to 87 PSI. This nozzle has a low-pressure flat fan venturi nozzle, two-piece design, and an air cleaning system. The droplet size is adjustable from coarse to fine through pressure, has a wide application range, and fits in double flat fan cap or ADF-caps. The second nozzle is the TDXLV04 - Injector Standard Poly - Red, which is a 40mm by 38mm nozzle with a pressure of 14.5 PSI to 508 PSI. It has an injector with a cast standard bayonet and is a basic component of the TurboDrop modular system. The device is made of chemical-resistant plastic and has two side air intake openings. The third nozzle is the TDXL11004 TurboDrop Standard Poly, which is a 40mm by 50mm nozzle with a pressure of 14.5 PSI to 29 PSI. The nozzle has a multi-range injector flat jet nozzle with a plastic design. It has a molded standard bayonet cap, variable, low-drift droplet spectrum, very large adjustable range, and is ideal for changing application rates and drop sizes. The fourth nozzle is the SMP8004 - Nozzle SprayMax, which is a 15mm by 11mm nozzle with a pressure of 14.5 PSI to 58 PSI. This nozzle is a standard flat jet nozzle with high precision. It has a large pressure and volume adjustment range as well as a high wear resistance. The fifth nozzle is the CADF Cap for SprayMax, AirMix or BPDF Nozzles, which is a 32mm by 46mm by 38mm nozzle that has a pressure up to 145 PSI. It is suitable for nozzle holders with a standard bayonet system and can be combined with the TurboDrop injectors. The beam angle is 10 degrees in the front, 50 degrees in the rear, and has a short compact design. This device is narrower than comparable double flat jet caps and uses a slider system for easy assembly and cleaning. While it is referred to as a “cap,” it essentially functions as a nozzle or contains nozzles within it that are responsible for the spray pattern and application. As you suggest in your letter, the applicable subheading for the spray nozzles (the AM11004 - Nozzle AirMix Flat Fan, the TDXLV04 - Injector Standard Poly - Red, the TDXL11004 TurboDrop Standard Poly, the SMP8004 - Nozzle SprayMax, and the CADF Cap for SprayMax, AirMix or BPDF Nozzles) will be 8424.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders; fire extinguishers, whether or not charged; spray guns and similar appliances; steam or sand blasting machines and similar jet projecting machines; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8424.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Additionally, you requested that the spray nozzles be considered for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS. Part 177.7 provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, Part 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. As such, CBP will not issue a ruling regarding the eligibility of the quick connectors under subheading 9817.00.50, HTSUS, at this time. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division