N351315 July 22, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.89.4530; 9903.01.25; 9817.00.96 Samuel Finkelstein LMD Trade Law PLLC 1629 K Street NW, Suite 300 Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of blood ketone monitoring kits from South Korea Dear Mr. Finkelstein: In your letter dated July 14, 2025, on behalf of your client, i-SENS USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The items under consideration are described as blood ketone monitoring kits identified as the KetoSens Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit (part number 276262) and the KetoSens BT Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit (part number 276265). The only difference between the two units is that the BT version has Bluetooth functionality in addition to reading the measurements on the screen. Blood ketone monitors operate by using a disposable blood ketone test strip which is inserted into the blood ketone monitor. After inserting the test strip, the user applies a small sample of blood obtained using a lancing device to the test strip, which produces an electrochemical signal in proportion to the ketone concentration in the blood sample. The meters measure this signal using dynamic electrochemistry to quantify blood ketone levels and correct for common analytical interferents such as hematocrit. The results are displayed on the attached screens as well as sent over Bluetooth on the BT version. The blood ketone monitoring kits contain a standard set of components, which includes a blood ketone monitor (a device used by persons afflicted with diabetes to measure the ketone levels in blood), a carrying case (a protective container designed to carry and store diabetes supplies), an owner’s guide (instructions for use), lancets (disposable devices used to prick the skin to obtain a blood sample), lancing devices (tools that use a lancet to puncture the skin to obtain a blood sample), two CR2032 batteries (power the blood ketone monitor), and test strips. Blood ketone monitors can help manage diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), which involves excessive ketone production that can lead to DKA, a serious complication where the blood becomes too acidic. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3, HTSUS. GRI 3(a) states, in part, that when two or more headings each refer to a part of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific, even if one heading gives a more precise description of the good. The instant goods consist of at least two different articles that are, prima facie, classifiable in different subheadings. It consists of articles put up together to carry out a specific activity (i.e., blood ketone testing). Finally, the articles are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking. Therefore, the goods in question are within the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” GRI 3(b) states, in part, that goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. It is the opinion of this office that the essential character of the blood ketone monitoring kits is imparted by the blood ketone monitor. The applicable subheading for the KetoSens Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit (part number 276262) and the KetoSens BT Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit (part number 276265) will be 9027.89.4530, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus: Other: Other: Electrical: Chemical analysis instruments and apparatus.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9027.89.4530, HTSUS, listed above. In your letter, you also requested consideration of a secondary classification for the subject blood ketone monitoring kits under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” We note that in Headquarters Ruling (HQ) 561020 (dated October 14, 1998), Customs and Border Protection (CBP) held that people with diabetes suffer from a permanent or physical impairment within the meaning of U.S. Note 4(a) to Chapter 98 of the HTSUS. In HQ 562869 (dated December 23, 2003), CBP held that a pump designed for individuals suffering from diabetes or glucose control problems was an article specifically designed or adapted for the handicapped and is properly classified under 9817.00.96 for secondary classification purposes. In New York Ruling N292225 (dated December 18, 2017), CBP held that Insulet’s Insulin Delivery Omnipod was classified under 9817.00.96 for secondary classification purposes. Additionally, as discussed in HQ 964169 (dated June 26, 2001), “people with diabetes are limited in their ability to perform a broad range of jobs because they must be able to monitor their blood sugar, inject insulin if prescribed, and have work restrictions due to excessive urination, possible nausea, dizziness and fainting. This interferes with working, a major life activity. Therefore, persons with diabetes suffer from a permanent or chronic physical impairment which substantially limits a major life activity and therefore, are considered physically handicapped persons under U.S. Note 4(a).” The blood ketone monitoring meters perform a chemical analysis on a diabetic’s blood sample to determine if their levels are too high or too low, which is a direct link to the physical impairment. Accordingly, based on the information provided, it is the opinion of this office that the KetoSens Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit and the KetoSens BT Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit are specifically designed for use by the handicapped for secondary classification purposes. In our view, the subject blood ketone monitoring meters satisfy the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). Therefore, we agree that secondary classification 9817.00.96, HTSUS, would apply to the KetoSens Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit and the KetoSens BT Blood Ketone Monitoring Starter Kit and will be free of duty and the Merchandise Processing Fee (MPF) upon importation into the United States. Please note that the additional duties imposed by heading 9903.01.25 do not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the HTSUS, except for goods entered under headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, 9802.00.60, and 9802.00.80. For headings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60, the additional duties apply to the value of repairs, alterations, or processing performed abroad, as described in the applicable heading. For heading 9802.00.80, the additional duties apply to the value of the article less the cost or value of such products of the United States, as described in heading 9802.00.80. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division