N351287 August 11, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.99.9010; 9403.99.3005; 9403.99.4005; 9403.99.5005; 9903.01.01; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.01.27; 9903.88.03 Jorge Torres Interlink Trade Services LTD 6500 South 35th St., Bldg. Y McAllen, TX 78573 RE: The tariff classification and eligibility under the Nairobi Protocol of furniture components from Mexico and China. Dear Mr. Torres: In your letter dated July 14, 2025, you requested a binding ruling on behalf of Sensory Medical Inc. dba Cubby Beds. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, product descriptions, and manufacturing processes were provided. The “CubbyBed,” (SKU 9.01.0846330) is a steel bedframe and textile canopy enclosure that consists of 6 component kits (3 metal frame kits (10026, 10027, 10028), 1 swivel caster wheel kit (10029), 1 textile and mesh canopy kit (10022), 1 textile safety sheet kit (10024). At the time of U.S. importation, the CubbyBed allows for the placement of a 8-10” full size mattress (sold separately). The metal frame kits will be constructed of powder coated steel metal and consists of concave, convex, and straight vertical connector poles, short side rails, center support rails, center support connectors, long side rails, center T-bar, screw-in slates, slide-in slates, slat locks, horizontal connector poles, and top arch poles. When assembled, the metal frame dimensions are 54.3” in length, 87.4” in width, 75.2 inches in height, and will have a weight capacity of 1,000 lbs. The swivel caster wheel kit will be constructed of 5 polyurethane swivel caster wheels that are 4” in diameter. The textile and mesh canopy kit will be constructed of 100% acrylic, vinyl coated polyester, and 100% polyester components that will form the enclosure when assembled. The textile safety sheet kit will be constructed of 100% woven polyester. The metal frame kits, the swivel caster wheel kit, the textile and mesh canopy kit, and the safety sheet kit will serve no function or purpose that is independent of the CubbyBed and the articles are designed, marketed, and sold as integral components to the CubbyBed. The CubbyBed component kits will not be sourced from a single country of origin. The metal frame component kits and the swivel caster wheel kit will be sourced from China. The textile and mesh canopy kit and the safety sheet kit will be sourced from Mexico. After U.S. importation, the components will not undergo further U.S. fabrication or manufacture. The unassembled components kits will be made available for retail sale as 1 unit. Optional configurations and components such as cameras, microphones, circadian lighting, alarms, feeding tubes, and breathing machines are identified, but are not explicitly included with the instant CubbyBed. Rulings are issued with regard to specific facts, the optional configurations and features described are not under consideration in this ruling letter. The applicable subheading for the Chinese metal frame kits will be 9403.99.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Other: For toddler beds, cribs, bassinets and cradles.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Chinese swivel caster wheel kit if constructed of reinforced or laminated plastics will be 9403.99.3005, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of rubber or plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics: For toddler beds, cribs, bassinets, and cradles.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Chinese swivel caster wheel kit if not constructed of reinforced or laminated plastics will be 9403.99.4005, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of rubber or plastics: Other: For toddler beds, cribs, bassinets, and cradles.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Mexican textile and mesh canopy kit and the textile safety sheet kit will be 9403.99.5005, HTSUS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of textile material, except cotton: For toddler beds, cribs, bassinets and cradles.” The general rate of duty will be free. Nairobi Protocol: In your submission you also requested consideration of a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles . . . Other.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped [].” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. In analyzing the 5 factors, information provided states, “…the components are specifically designed to improve sleep and safety from entrapment and elopement for kids with autism and other chronic disabilities. Because of their design and intended use for kids with autism and other chronic disabilities, the beds are sold as a prescription (over 95% of sales) and covered by insurance.” Further, (a) the product is an FDA-registered Class 1 Medical Device, (b) procurement entails parents and caregivers contacting Cubby Bed who will then coordinate the process of obtaining a Letter of Medical Necessity and Prescription from a healthcare provider, and (c) once acquired, Cubby Bed coordinates with a Durable Medical Equipment (DME) supplier, a medical insurance carrier, or ships directly to a patient’s home. The Chinese origin metal and plastic components and the Mexican origin textile components will be imported separately and then assembled in the United States by the parent, caregiver, or the DME. After assembly and inclusion of a standard mattress, the enclosure will provide an environment for sleeping. The metal bed frame and textile enclosure in-of-itself is similar to other bed enclosures available for general retail purchase. The optional configurations and components such as cameras, microphones, circadian lighting, alarms, feeding tubes, and breathing machines that are identified are not explicitly included with the instant CubbyBed. These components and other medically necessary machines or apparatuses are not included with the subject merchandise at the time of U.S. importation. As a result, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification will not apply in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. Trade Remedy: Products of Mexico as provided by heading 9903.01.01 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(a), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.02, 9903.01.03, 9903.01.04, and 9903.01.05, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.01, in addition to subheading 9403.99.5005, HTSUS, listed above. Articles that are entered free of duty under the terms of general note 11 to the HTSUS (U.S.-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA)), including any treatment set forth in subchapter XXIII of Chapter 98 and subchapter XXII of chapter 99 of the HTSUS, will not be subject to the additional ad valorem duties provided for in heading 9903.01.01. If your product is entered duty free as originating under the USMCA, you must report heading 9903.01.04, HTSUS, in addition to subheading 9403.99.5005, HTSUS. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. [9903.01.24], in addition to subheading 9403.99.9010, 9403.99.3005, and 9403.99.4005 HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China, Hong Kong, and Macau will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. [9903.01.25], in addition to subheading 9403.99.9010, 9403.99.3005, and 9403.99.4005 HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of Mexico are not subject to reciprocal tariffs. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. [9903.01.27], in addition to subheading 9403.99.5005, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9403.99.9010, 9403.99.3005, and 9403.99.4005, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., [9903.88.03], in addition to subheading 9403.99.9010, 9403.99.3005, and 9403.99.4005, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division