N351245 July 21, 2025 CLA-2-93:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9305.20.8060; 9903.01.25 Tobias Lindgren Botnia Solutions AB Spinnvägen 13G Umeå 90361 Sweden RE: The tariff classification of muzzle brakes from Sweden Dear Mr. Lindgren: In your letter dated July 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding muzzle brakes from Sweden. Product information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as precision-engineered stainless steel muzzle brakes for use on civilian bolt-action and semi-automatic sporting rifles. During use, the muzzle brakes attach to threaded rifle muzzles and redirect gas flow to reduce recoil, limit muzzle rise, maintain shooter visibility, and improve shot timing. Three sizes of “Gen 1 Series” muzzle brakes will be imported: the “Mini,” which is a lighter-weight model, the “Midi,” which is a balanced model, and the “Maxi,” which is preferred by competitors due to enhanced balance and impulse control. You clarify that the muzzle brakes are not for military, law enforcement, or automatic weapon use. As described, the muzzle brakes are manufactured using Selective Laser Melting (SLM) to produce precise internal gas pathways not possible with conventional machining. The muzzle brakes average approximately 75 millimeters in length and 80-130 grams in weight depending on the model and finish. Furthermore, they are available in several thread sizes. At importation, each muzzle brake includes alignment tools and bubble levels to ensure correct orientation during installation and use. The applicable subheading for the muzzle brakes will be 9305.20.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of articles of headings 9301 to 9304: Of shotguns or rifles of heading 9303: Other: Other: Of rifles. The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9305.20.8060, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division