N351151 August 5, 2025 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:N2:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Alexis Delgado Marc Fisher Footwear 777 W. Putnam Ave Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of a leather flocked fabric from China. Dear Mr. Delgado: In your letter dated July 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to the testing information provided subsequent to your request, as well as visual examination of the sample, the material referred to as “Slender Rich Suede SN-2025SD PT” is a textile fabric of man-made fibers that is coated with a polyurethane base and then covered with flocking of leather fibers on one side. Various fillers in low quantities such as calcium carbonate, titanium dioxide, chromate, and pigment were found to be present. You state that the imitation suede material will be used in the production of footwear. The applicable subheading for the fabric, “Slender Rich Suede SN-2025SD PT,” will be under subheading 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), which provides for “Textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated or covered; painted canvas being theatrical scenery, studio back-cloths or the like: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03 in addition to subheading 5907.00.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at michael.s.capanna@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division