N351148 July 18, 2025 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA Inc. 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a gnome decoration from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated July 9, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. In lieu of a sample, photographs of a gnome decoration were provided with your request. SKU# 650338, described as a “Standing Gnome Figure” is a cream-colored textile decoration for the Christmas season. The bearded gnome is composed of 100 percent polyester woven, dyed fabric and stuffed with polyfiber. Inside the gnome’s unstuffed body is an iron spring which allows it to swing back and forth. The gnome is weighed down with plastic and gravel at the bottom of its shoes to maintain an upright position. The gnome features a stuffed conical hat with gold holly leaves and white berries, a stuffed 100 percent polyester nonwoven nose, and two stuffed arms and legs. The gnome weighs 1.42 pounds and measures 20 inches in height by 7 ½ inches in width. You suggested the gnome decoration should be classified under subheading 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys; dolls carriages; dolls, other toys; reduced-scale (“scale) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other.” We disagree. The gnome decoration is not a toy principally designed for amusement. Rather, it is a household decorative article designed and intended to be used as a display item. The item’s construction, the general physical characteristics of the item, as well as its intended use indicate that the item is decorative in nature. The gnome decoration does not offer any significant play value as a toy, therefore classification in heading 9503 is precluded. The applicable subheading for gnome decoration will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at kristine.dodge@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division