N351124 July 15, 2025 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N5:117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7312.10.7000; 9903.81.90; 9903.01.33 Mitchell Neriah Daimler Trucks North America 4555 N Channel Ave. Portland, Oregon 97217 RE: The tariff classification of wire rope cables from Mexico Dear Mr. Neriah: In your letter dated July 8, 2025, you requested a tariff classification. The products under consideration are described as steel stranded wire rope cables and identified as Part #s A06-23366-000 and 12-19916-000. You indicate that these galvanized, nonalloy steel stranded wire rope cables are used for multiple purposes in heavy-duty trucks. Part # A06-23366 is a galvanized, nonalloy steel wire rope cable of 7 x 7 construction consisting of a seven-strand rope with each strand having seven wires around a single strand nonalloy steel core. The cable is approximately 200 millimeters (8 inches) in length, and 2/32 of an inch (2.38mm) in diameter. A steel ring terminal is crimped on one end of the cable and a steel cotter pin is affixed to a loop on the other end. Part # 12-19916-000 is a galvanized, nonalloy steel wire rope cable of 7 X 7 construction consisting of a seven-strand rope with each strand having seven wires around a single strand nonalloy steel core. The cable is 879 millimeters (34.6 inches) in length and 4.75 mm (0.187 inches) in diameter and has fittings attached on both ends. The applicable subheading for the wire rope/cables will be 7312.10.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Stranded wire, ropes, cables, plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated: Stranded wire, ropes and cables: Ropes, cables and cordage other than stranded wire: Other: Fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The rate of duty will be free. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89, 9903.81.90, and 9903.81.91. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91, as well as products of Chapter 73 provided by 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.90, in addition to subheading 7312.10.7000, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including Mexico, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7312.10.7000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at denise.hopkins@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division