N351068 July 22, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7613.00.0000; 9903.01.25 Eonsu Kim Inocomtech Co., Ltd. 416-8 Nongongjungang-ro, Nongong-eup, Dalseong-gun Daegu 42983 Republic of Korea RE: The tariff classification of aluminum containers for compressed gas from the Republic of Korea Dear Eonsu Kim: In your letter dated July 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding aluminum containers for compressed gas. Technical information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as empty aluminum containers for compressed gas for use with air guns and self-contained underwater breathing apparatus (SCUBA). The cylindrical or tubular aluminum containers mainly consist of a grade 6061 aluminum alloy liner that is reinforced with wound carbon fiber and glass fiber. Functionally, the aluminum liner provides the main shape and internal structure of the container. The wound carbon fiber provides additional structural integrity to the aluminum liner so that it can withstand high internal pressure. In addition, the glass fiber protects the wound carbon fiber from external impact and contamination. As indicated in your letter, several models will be imported, with capacities ranging from .30 liters to 9 liters. Additionally, the containers are constructed to withstand maximum service pressures ranging from 250 to 310 bar. Based on the submitted material, the containers are intended for use with compressed air, oxygen, hydrogen, or nitrogen. In all models, aluminum predominates by weight over carbon and glass fiber. Finally, you confirm that the empty aluminum containers will be imported with a plastic cap to prevent contamination. The applicable subheading for the aluminum containers for compressed gas will be 7613.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Aluminum containers for compressed or liquefied gas. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7613.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division