N351067 July 17, 2025 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5190; 9903.01.24; 9903.85.07; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 John Hanson MBC Brokers Inc. 13823 Judah Ave Hawthorne, CA 90250-6415 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle work stand from China Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated July 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding bicycle work stand from China on behalf of your client, Boaz Audio Electronics. Product information was submitted with your request. The article under consideration is described as a foldable aluminum bicycle work stand which will be used in bicycle repair shops or for personal bicycle repair and maintenance work. Based on the submitted pictures and diagrams, the bicycle stand is primarily composed of a vertical, telescoping pole. The pole is supported by two shorter aluminum legs that extend laterally to form a base. At the top of the pole sits an extending arm with a locking 360-degree swiveling clamp that attaches to a bicycle frame to securely hold it in place. Additionally, a tray extends from the vertical pole for a user to place and temporarily store tools or other objects during use. The stand’s height can be adjusted from 100 cm to 160 cm. The shorter aluminum support legs extend 81.5 cm from the base of the telescoping pole. The maximum distance between the jaws of the swiveling clamp is 6 cm. The applicable subheading for the bicycle work stand will be 7616.99.5190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04, 9903.85.07, and 9903.85.08. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08, as well as products of Chapter 76 provided by 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07, will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. For products covered by heading 9903.85.07, this additional duty applies to the non-aluminum content of the merchandise. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 7616.99.5190, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division