N351059 July 29, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000, 9903.01.25 Crystal Guo Le Papillon Ltd. DBA Arcade Beauty 550 Hadley Road South Plainfield, NJ 07080 RE: The tariff classification of printed polyethylene film from France Dear Ms. Guo: In your letter dated July 7, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was presented with your letter. F12-017 is a flexible printed plastic packaging film composed of 4 layers: 12-micron polyethylene terephthalate (PET), 12.5 microns metallized oriented polypropylene, 12-micron PET and 75-micron polyethylene. The polypropylene layer is metallized with aluminum via vacuum deposition. The film is printed with product information and will be used to manufacture single use cosmetic sampling sachets. You suggest classification in 3921.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. The vacuum deposition of aluminum is considered to be a minor surface treatment; therefore, the layer is considered to be a polypropylene film. Heading 3921 covers plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics that have been reinforced with materials other than plastic. As this product is constructed entirely of plastic layers it is excluded from classification in 3921.90.4090, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the printed polyethylene film will be 3920.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of ethylene. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including France, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3920.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division