N350919 July 16, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5: 137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080, 9903.01.25 Jong Wook Kim Unione Customs Clearance & Consulting Firm 18, Hakdong-ro 31-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea Seoul N/A Korea, South RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene packaging tube from Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated July 3, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Yonwoo Co. Ltd. Model NT19-DPR is identified as a dropper tube sleeve. The tube is composed of polyethylene. The tube will be imported empty with the bottom unsealed. The tube incorporates a spiral shaped head to allow for the attachment of a lid after importation. After importation the tube will be filled with a cosmetic product and the bottom will be sealed. In your request, you state that you believe this dropper tube sleeve would be correctly classified under subheading 3926.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as an other article of plastic. We disagree. We look to New York ruling N014655, dated August 17, 2007, and hold the opinion that this product is similar enough that it would also be appropriately classified under heading 3923. As it would be specified or included elsewhere, it would be excluded from classification under heading 3926. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene packaging tube will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including Korea, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at julie.c.allen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division