N350773 July 21, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 8415.90.8065; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15 Junyeong Park Dream Customs Consulting Company 611-ho, 3-dong, Ace Hitech City Building 775, Gyeongin-ro, Yeongdeungpo-gu Seoul, 07299 South Korea RE: The classification and country of origin of a heat pump Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated June 30, 2025, on behalf of your client, KD Navien, you requested a classification and country of origin ruling for marking purposes. The heat pump, model number GDHP820035DR1, is an outdoor unit. The outdoor unit consists of a chassis that incorporates a compressor, a condenser, a motor and fan assembly, a four-way reversing valve, an expansive valve assembly, a control panel and an accumulator. Once paired with an indoor unit, which is imported separately, the system heats and cools spaces. The applicable subheading for the heat pump will be 8415.90.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air conditioning machines, comprising a motor-driven fan and elements for changing the temperature and humidity, including those machines in which the humidity cannot be separately regulated; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of heat pumps. The general rate of duty is 1.4 percent ad valorem. With respect to origin, the final assembly of the heat pump occurs in South Korea using components sourced from China. The final assembly begins by installing rubber grommets onto the bottom of a compressor. The compressor, along with an accumulator, is fastened to the base of the chassis. Afterwards, a crankshaft heating tape is secured to the bottom section of the compressor, and the input wire is connected. Next, valve assemblies are positioned and bolted in place, and the inlets and outlets of the compressor and the accumulator are brazed. Subsequently, an expansion valve assembly is secured to a support plate using two anti-vibration rubbers and cable ties. Then, the inlets and outlets of the hairpin pipes are connected to the condenser and subsequently brazed. In the next step, the condenser is screwed to the base frame, brazing is completed, and three corner panels, along with the side panel, are screwed onto the base. Wiring connections are then completed, a plastic cover is secured in place, and auxiliary components, such as temperature sensors, a sound jacket, solenoid valves, and insulation materials are installed. During the following steps, a vacuum process occurs, and the unit is charged and sealed. Lastly, a fan assembly and a main control panel are installed, a top cover is secured, and wire connections are affixed. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Part 134 of the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Regulations (19 CFR 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. A substantial transformation occurs when, as a result of manufacturing process, a new and different article emerges, having a distinct name, character or use, which is different from that originally possessed by the article or material before being subjected to the manufacturing process. See United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 C.C.P.A. 267 (C.A.D. 98) (1940). In this instance, components sourced from China, including components that contribute to the change of temperature process, are assembled to each other and the chassis in South Korea to produce a heat pump. The steps that occur during the final assembly process are not complex, as they consist of processes such as screwing, bolting and brazing, which is recognized as a welding operation used to join pipes to heat exchangers. See Headquarters Ruling Letter 555377, dated October 16, 1989. Therefore, it is our view that the Chinese components are not substantially transformed with a new name, character, or use. As such, the country of origin of the heat pump, model number GDHP820035DR1, is China. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e., 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8415.90.8065, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8415.90.8065, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8415.90.8065, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8415.90.8065, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at sandra.martinez@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division