N350716 July 23, 2025 CLA-2-19:OT:RR:NC:N5:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9195; 9903.01.25 Mr. Daniel Nava Job Supply Inc. d/b/a DairySky Inc. 741 Baldwin Palm Avenue Plantation, FL 33324 RE: The tariff classification of Table Cream from the United Arab Emirates Dear Mr. Nava: In your letter dated June 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is DairySky® brand Media Crema Table Cream. The product is composed of water, fully hydrogenated palm kernel oil, skim cow’s milk powder, stabilizers of vegetable origin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, locust bean gum, sodium alginate, mono and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono diglycerides of fatty acids, calcium carbonate, guar gum, and emulsifiers of sodium phosphate, carrageenan, and natural cream flavor. The total fat content is 21 percent minimum with a milk fat content of zero and a nonfat milk solids content of 5 percent. The ready to eat product is imported for various culinary applications, including cooking, dips, dessert toppings, and pastries. Media Crema Table Cream is packaged in 170-gram tins and is suitable for sale and use by both manufacturers and consumers. The applicable subheading for the Media Crema Table Cream will be 1901.90.9195, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract, not containing cocoa or containing less than 40 percent by weight of cocoa calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries including the United Arab Emirates will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 1901.90.9195, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various United States agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 E-mail: AskNIES.Products@aphis.usda.gov This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at ekeng.b.manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division