N350508 July 16, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin; Marking; Trade Programs TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000 Angeliky Colokuris Escoto Customs Brokers Inc. 9540 Joe Rodriguez, STE 100 El Paso, TX 79927 RE: The classification, country of origin, marking, and eligibility under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of a surge protection device Dear Ms. Colokuris: In your letter dated June 23, 2025, you requested a ruling on the classification, country of origin, and eligibility under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA), on behalf of your client Mersen USA EP Corp. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Thermally Protected Metal Oxide Varistor (TPMOV), part number 150TPMOVSL, and is described as a surge protection device used in voltage suppression. The subject device consists of a variable resistor, or varistor, element with electrical terminals and a thermal switch encased within a molded plastic enclosure. The subject device has a voltage rating of 150 VAC. In use, the TPMOV is placed within an electrical system, such as industrial automation, home electronics, energy conversion, etc., in order to protect the systems from an unexpected power surge. A surge in power will overheat the varistor causing the thermal switch to stop the flow of electricity. You described the assembly and manufacturing process for the subject device as occurring in Mexico. In Mexico, the U.S.-originating thermal switch is installed within the molded plastic base cover, which originates in Mexico. A Chinese-origin varistor is then placed within the base and electrical contacts of U.S. and Mexican origin are attached. The remainder of the molded case, originating in the U.S. and Mexico, is then assembled before the finished device is labelled and packaged for shipment to the U.S. You state that the product and its packaging are both marked “Assy in Mexico,” because the assembly process occurs in Mexico. Classification: In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject surge protection device is subheading 8536.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the TPMOV, part number 150TPMOVSL, will be 8536.30.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000V: Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Country of Origin: When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301 and additional duties, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). Regarding the origin of the subject protection device for trade remedy purposes, it is the opinion of this office that the Chinese-origin varistor imparts the character of the finished article as it provides the essential electrical function. Further, the processes performed in Mexico are simple in nature and do not substantially transform the varistor into a new and different article of commerce. The country of origin for trade remedy purposes of the TPMOV, part number 150TPMOVSL, will be China. Marking: Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States, the English name of the country of origin of the article. Congressional intent in enacting 19 U.S.C. 1304 was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” See United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297, 302 (1940). Section 134.1(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.1(b)), defines “country of origin” as the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of the marking laws and regulations. Pursuant to section 102.0, interim regulations, related to the marking rules, tariff-rate quotas, and other USMCA provisions, published in the Federal Register on July 6, 2021 (86 FR 35566), the rules set forth in sections 102.1 through 102.18 and 102.20 determine the country of origin for marking purposes with respect to goods imported from Canada and Mexico. Section 102.11 provides a required hierarchy for determining the country of origin of a good for marking purposes, apart from textile and apparel goods which are subject to the provisions of 19 CFR 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.11. Applied in sequential order, 19 CFR 102.11(a) provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Part 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied. Since the subject merchandise is neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials”, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the cable, and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied to determine the origin of the finished article. As the subject cable, as noted above, is classified under 8536.30, HTSUS, the applicable tariff shift requirement in Part 102.20 states: A change to any other good of subheading 8536.10 through 8536.90 from any other subheading, including another subheading within that group. Based upon the information provided, all foreign components, including the Chinese varistor, which is classified under heading 8533, HTSUS, fall outside of the parameters set forth above. As such, the tariff shift rule is satisfied. The country of origin for marking purposes for the TPMOV, part number 150TPMOVSL, will be Mexico. In your ruling request, you also stated that the product and its packaging are marked “Assy in Mexico,” because the assembly process occurs in Mexico. In this regard, Section 134.43 (e), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 134.43(e)), provides: Where an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (emphasis added) (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly). Consistent with 19 CFR 134.43(1), we find that the marking “Assembled in Mexico” is appropriate as long as it is legibly, conspicuously, and permanently applied to the article or its container. However, the use of the abbreviation “assy” to indicate the word “assembly” does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 134.43. Instead, the appropriate markings are “Made in Mexico” or “Assembled in Mexico.” USMCA Eligibility: The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note (“GN”) 11, HTSUS, implements the USMCA. GN 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states, in relevant part: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country…is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a “good originating in the territory of a USMCA country” only if- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); As the subject protection device contains non-originating goods, it is not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b)(i). Additionally, under GN 11(b)(ii), the device is not a good produced entirely in Mexico exclusively from originating materials. Therefore, we must determine whether the non-originating materials undergo the tariff shift and other requirements provided for in GN 11(b)(iii) and GN 11(o). The applicable tariff shift rule for merchandise classifiable under subheading 8536.30, HTSUS, states, in relevant part: 82. A change to any other good of subheading 8536.30 from any heading, except from tariff items 8538.90.10, 8538.90.30 or 8538.90.60 Based upon the information provided with this request, the only non-originating component is the varistor, which as noted above is classified under heading 8533, HTSUS. As such, the tariff shift rule noted above is satisfied. The TPMOV, part number 150TPMOVSL, is eligible for preferential treatment under the USMCA upon importation into the U.S. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at luke.lepage@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division