N350502 June 24, 2025 CLA-2:76:OT:RR:NC:1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7612.90.1030; 7612.90.1060; 9903.85.07; 9903.01.33 Brenda Lang American Lamprecht 3500 Boston St., Suite 420 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of empty aluminum aerosol cans from Brazil. Correction to Ruling Number N347943 Dear Ms. Lang: This replaces Ruling Number N347943, dated April 28, 2025, which contained a clerical error. Ruling N347943 incorrectly applied certain Chapter 99 provisions. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated April 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on empty aluminum aerosol cans from Brazil on behalf of your client, Lako Associates Inc. Product information and pictures were submitted with your request and in subsequent correspondence. The items under consideration are described as empty aerosol cans of aluminum alloy 1070 (99.5% to 99.7% aluminum). The empty aluminum cans will be filled in the United States with personal care, health, and beauty products such as aerosol spray deodorants, air fresheners, shaving gel, and suncare products. You state that the empty cans will also be filled with compressed gas aerosol propellants such as butane, isobutane, and nitrogen. All cans are cylindrical in shape with diameters of 22 to 74 millimeters (mm) and capacities of 18 to 1000 milliliters (ml). In addition, all cans will feature a special curl around the opening upon which aerosol valves will be crimped. In your letter, you propose classification in heading 7613, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We disagree. Classification under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding nor dispositive, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127 (August 23, 1989). Heading 7613, HTSUS, provides for “aluminum containers for compressed or liquefied gas.” The ENs to heading 7613, covering aluminum containers for compressed or liquefied gas, refer to the ENs to heading 7311, which specifically cover containers used for the “transport or storage of compressed or liquefied gases (e.g., helium, oxygen, argon, hydrogen, acetylene, carbon dioxide or butane).” Conversely, the terms of heading 7612, HTSUS, provide for “aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers . . . for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters . . .” In this case, although the cans will be filled with compressed gas aerosol propellants such as isobutane, butane, and nitrogen, the cans will also contain other materials such as personal care, health, and beauty products (e.g., deodorants, air fresheners, shaving gel, and suncare products). Accordingly, the subject cans are excluded from classification in heading 7613, HTSUS. This determination is similar to that in Headquarters ruling 085421, dated September 21, 1989. The applicable subheading for the empty aluminum aerosol cans, of a capacity not exceeding 355 ml, will be 7612.90.1030, HTSUS, which provides for Aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes, and similar containers (including rigid or collapsible tubular containers), for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Other: Of a capacity not exceeding 20 liters: Cans of a capacity not exceeding 355 ml. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the empty aluminum aerosol cans, of a capacity 356 to 1000 ml, will be 7612.90.1060, HTSUS, which provides for Aluminum casks, drums, cans, boxes, and similar containers (including rigid or collapsible tubular containers), for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: Other: Of a capacity not exceeding 20 liters: Cans of a capacity exceeding 355 ml but less than 3.8 liters. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10895 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative aluminum products. Additional duties for derivative aluminum products of 25 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.85.04 and 9903.85.07. Products provided by heading 9903.85.08 will be subject to a duty of 25 percent upon the value of the aluminum content. Effective June 4, 2025, the additional duties increased to 50 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.85.07, in addition to subheadings 7612.90.1030 or 7612.90.1060, HTSUS. Derivative aluminum articles processed in another country from aluminum articles that were smelted and cast in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.85.09, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheadings 7612.90.1030 or 7612.90.1060, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the above, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division