N350447 July 11, 2025 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N5:130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 4421.99.9880; 9903.01.25 Mr. Alex Skidmore Holland Southwest International 6831 Silsbee Houston, TX 77033 RE: The tariff classification of coated wood boards from Brazil Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter, dated June 20, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification ruling on coated wood boards. Product information and a sample were submitted for our review. The products under consideration are described in your submission as painted finger-jointed pine boards. The boards measure approximately 16.7 mm in thickness, 16’ or 17’ in length, with various widths between 4” and 12”. The boards with width of 8” and 12” are edge-glued. The sample is surface-coated on 3 sides. In the technical data sheet submitted for the paint, it is identified as a primer for molding. In reviewing the sample, we note that the coating resurfaces the wood and is more than simply a primer for the adherence of paint. The coating has visible thickness, unlike paint. The technical data sheet supports this finding, indicating that the coating “offers excellent filling power” and is “Ideal for porous wooden surfaces. The product provides excellent leveling and coverage with a matte white finish.” Therefore, we find that the boards are treated with a product beyond paint, stain, or varnish, and thus, beyond the limits of wood sawn lengthwise of heading 4407, HTSUS, or of edge-glued lumber of 4421.99.9400, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the pine boards will be 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of wood: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including Brazil, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 4421.99.9880, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at laurel.duvall@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division