N350415 July 3, 2025 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25 Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Greeter Standing Bears from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter submitted June 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Photographs and descriptions of “Greeter Standing Bears,” items 650309 and 650322, were submitted with your inquiry. The items are described as decorative bears. Item 650309, in a boy style, is wearing pants, a shirt, and a coat. Item 650322, in a girl style, is wearing a skirt, shirt, coat, and bow. The items are made of 85 percent by weight of polyester fabric and 15 percent by weight of plastic. The plastic component is located within the waist, legs, and feet of the bears, to allow them to stand upright. The legs have a telescoping feature that enables their extension and allows the consumer to make the figures taller or shorter, depending on preference. The items do not have a suggested age range. You suggest classification of the items under subheading 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the “Greeter Standing Bears,” items 650309 and 650322, will be 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… Other.” The column one, general rate of duty will be Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-China, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division