N350395 July 10, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2: 208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.5000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.01 Joel Kort Arkade, Inc. 5535 E. Davies Pl. Centennial, CO 80122 RE: The tariff classification of a radio remote control from China Dear Mr. Kort: In your letter dated June 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Arkade Gaming Gun v3, which is a handheld radio remote control designed for PC gaming. This wireless remote-control is used to control gameplay on a PC via a 2.4GHz RF module and corresponding USB dongle. It is shaped like a toy blaster for immersive gameplay with control buttons. Moreover, it contains a lithium-ion rechargeable battery. In your submission, you suggest that this Arkade Gaming Gun v3 may fall under subheading 8471.60.2000, HTSUS, as an input or output unit of automatic data processing machines, not specified anywhere or included. However, radio remote control apparatus is more specifically provided for in the tariff. The applicable subheading for the Arkade Gaming Gun v3 will be 8526.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), 8526.92.5000, which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Radio remote control apparatus: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. Products of China, including Hong Kong and Macau, will be assessed an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 125 percent. Products from all other countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8526.92.5000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division