N350340 July 14, 2025 CLA-2-75:OT:RR:NC:N5:116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7502.20.0000; 9903.01.25 Mr. Bill Kim Debo International Seogu, Cheongna Limero 109 Hoban 253-1501 Incheon, South Korea 22735 RE: The tariff classification of nickel bars from South Korea Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated June 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are described as unwrought nickel bars known as “Mar-M247” and “IN792+Hf.” Mar-M247 has a nickel content of 60 percent, while IN792-Hf has a nickel content of 73 percent. In their condition as imported, the bars are 1.5 inches in width, 0.75 inches in height, and 6.0 inches in length. The bars have not been processed beyond casting, except to remove gates and sprues. After importation, the bars will be cut into button sized pieces to test a thermal barrier coating, which will be coated onto turbine nozzles of gas turbine engines. The applicable subheading for the nickel bars will be 7502.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unwrought nickel: nickel alloys. The rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries, including South Korea, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e., 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 7502.20.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at angelia.m.amerson@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division