N350337 July 9, 2025 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2829.90.6100; 9903.01.25 Irvingh Juarez Automated Customs Expert Group 2375 Michael Faraday Dr., Suite 6 San Diego, CA 92154 RE: The tariff classification of Ammonium Perchlorate Solution from Germany Dear Mr. Juarez: In your letter dated June 17, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Carl Zeiss Vision Inc., for Ammonium Perchlorate Solution. In your submission, the product at issue is described as a solution of a chemical compound, ammonium perchlorate (CAS # 7790-98-09) and water (CAS # 7732-18-5). The provided Safety Data Sheet indicates the product’s composition as: Ammonium Perchlorate >=10.00 - <20.00 % and Water >80.00 - <=90.00 %. The Ammonium Perchlorate Solution is a colorless, odorless, liquid, with the empirical formula NH4ClO4. The applicable subheading for Ammonium Perchlorate Solution will be 2829.90.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chlorates and perchlorates; bromates and perbromates; iodates and periodates: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorum. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 2829.90.6100, HTSUS, listed above. In your Submission Summary, you also requested a country-of-origin ruling; however, you have not described a scenario in which the subject product’s origin is in question. You state that the Ammonium Perchlorate Solution’s county-of-origin is Germany. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division