N350289 July 15, 2025 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N5:433 CATEGORY: Classification; Origin TARIFF NO.: 9403.99.2080; 9903.01.25 Kris Klapprodt Forest Products Distributors 4200 Beach Drive, Suite #2 Rapid City, SD 57702 RE: The tariff classification and country of origin of a desktop furniture component. Dear Kris Klapprodt: In your letter dated June 16, 2025, you requested a binding tariff classification and country of origin ruling. In lieu of samples, technical and illustrative literature, a product description, and manufacturing processes were provided. The item that is the subject of this ruling request is constructed of foreign and domestically sourced raw materials. A description of the item immediately follows. The “Bamboo Desktop,” is a 25mm thick +/-0.5mm furniture component constructed of 3 layers of bamboo reeds layered perpendicular to the previous layer of reeds. Predrilled holes and metal thread inserts are located on the underside of the desktop surface. The furniture component will be made available as (1) a rectangular straight edge desktop surface, (2) a rectangular straight edge desktop surface with a concave and convex rim, and (3) a partial rectangular straight edge desktop surface with a partial concave and convex rim. The desktops will be finished with multiple layers of polyurethane, flat packaged for retail sale, and will be ready for installation on a frame when received by the ultimate purchaser. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9403.99.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other: Of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Sourcing Scenario: The ruling request outlines an operation wherein the wood components (bamboo reed panels), and glue for lamination of the bamboo reed panels will be sourced in China. In China, the bamboo will be harvested, cut into strips, dried, pressurized, sorted by quality and color, and pressed glued to create rough edge panels of different lengths, widths, and thickness. Metal thread inserts will be sourced in Malaysia. The furniture components will be shipped and exported to Vietnam. In Vietnam, wood sealers, polyurethane, and staining materials will be locally sourced. In Vietnam, the incomplete and unfinished furniture components will undergo manufacture. Per your submission, in Vietnam, (1) the Chinese bamboo reed panels will be cut to shape (straight, concave, convex) and size using computer numerical code (CNC) machines, (2) the Chinese bamboo reed panels will be further cut using plaining machines, (3) the Chinese bamboo reed panels will be sanded using sanding machines, (4) 80 mm holes will be cut for grommet inserts, (5) 12-24 screw insert holes will be created near the panel edges, (6) 16-32 drill holes will be created near the panel edges, (7) the bamboo desktop will then undergo sanding and laser engraving, (8) wood sealer and layers of polyurethane will be applied to create different color staining options (brown, dark brown, and black color). In Vietnam, the complete furniture component will be inspected, packed, labeled, and then exported to the United States. Photographs of these processes were provided. Country of Origin: When determining the country of origin, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. See, e.g., Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H301619, dated November 6, 2018. The test for determining whether a substantial transformation will occur is whether an article emerges from a process with a new name, character, or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas Instruments Inc. v. United States, 681 F.2d 778 (C.C.P.A. 1982). This determination is based on the totality of the evidence. See National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 C.I.T. 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993). In the instant case, the Chinese and Malaysian components lose their identity during manufacture and undergo a substantial transformation in Vietnam to become complete desktop surfaces, thereby, taking on a new name, character, and use. Furthermore, the manufacturing operations performed in Vietnam constitute more than minor processing and exceed simple assembly. In view of these facts, the country of origin for the straight, concave, and convex desktop surfaces will be Vietnam. Trade Remedy: Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products from all countries, including Vietnam, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. [9903.01.25], in addition to subheading 9403.99.2080, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dharmendra Lilia at dharmendra.lilia@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division