N350276 July 14, 2025 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4050; 9903.01.25 Shinji Azuma Amuza Inc. 10060 Carroll Canyon Road, Suite 100 San Diego, CA 92131 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless fiber photometry system from Japan Dear Mr. Azuma: In your letter dated June 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the TeleFipho, which is a wireless fiber photometry system designed for real-time monitoring of neural activity using fiber optic technology. It enables researchers to study brain activity in freely moving animals, offering flexibility and precision in neuroscience research. This system integrates wireless capabilities, allowing researchers to collect data without tethering, thereby reducing stress on experimental subjects and providing more natural behavioral observations. In operation, a fiber-optic cannula is surgically implanted into the target brain region of the research animal. A lightweight wireless headstage is attached to the implanted cannula. This headstage contains all the necessary optical components, including a light source, optical filters, and a photodetector. Genetically encoded fluorescent indicators are then expressed into the neurons of interest. The light source in the headstage emits excitation light through the fiber to the target area in the brain. When neurons expressing the fluorescent indicator become active, they fluoresce in proportion to the concentration of the molecules being measured (e.g., calcium or neurotransmitters). Some of this fluorescent light travels back through the fiber to the photodetector in the headstage. The headstage wirelessly transmits data from the photodetector to a base station via radio waves. The base station transmits the collected data to a computer for real-time viewing and analysis using TeleFipho software or other compatible software. In your letter, you suggest the applicable subheading for the TeleFipho to be 8541.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Semiconductor devices (for example, diodes, transistors, semiconductor-based transducers)…: Photosensitive semiconductor devices, including photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels; light-emitting diodes (LED): Light-emitting diodes”. We disagree. The item concerned is a complete system comprising of various components such as a cannula, which will be surgically imparted into an animal’s brain, a headset that connects to the cannula and a base station that receives the data from the headset. This system is a functional assembly that is manufactured beyond that of an LED of heading 8541, HTSUS. The overall function of this system is to perform an analysis of an animal’s neural activity, which is a function that is provided for outside of heading 8541, HTSUS. Additionally, Section XVI Note 1 (m) excludes articles of chapter 90. As such, classification within heading 8541, HTSUS, would be excluded. The applicable subheading for the TeleFipho will be 9027.50.4050, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis (for example, polarimeters, refractometers, spectrometers, gas or smoke analysis apparatus); instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking viscosity, porosity, expansion, surface tension or the like; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound or light (including exposure meters); microtomes; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): Other: Electrical: Photometers.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9027.50.4050, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at jason.m.christie@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division