N350223 July 3, 2025 OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification, Origin TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2090; 9903.01.25 Gokul Nair Zig Zag Inc 4300 Westpark Drive Southwest Atlanta, GA 30336 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a cushion; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift Dear Mr. Nair: This is in reply to your letter dated June 15, 2025, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a cushion insert, which will be imported into the United States. FACTS: The subject merchandise is described as a “high back cushion (HBC) insert.” The cushion is made of 100 percent polyurethane (PU) foam covered with nonwoven fabric. The cushion has a round shape on one side and square corners on the other side. The item is the inner core of a cushion typically covered with a decorative cushion cover. The cushion insert will be sold at retail in its imported condition as a replacement cushion or to purchase with a separately sold cover. The manufacturing operations for the cushion insert are as follows: Vietnam: Polypropylene nonwoven fabric is formed. Polypropylene nonwoven fabric is exported to China. China: PU foam is formed. Polypropylene nonwoven fabric is cut and sewn into cushion shell. PU foam is inserted into nonwoven shell. Nonwoven shell is sewn closed. Finished foam insert is exported to the United States. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the high back cushion (HBC) insert will be 9404.90.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: Other: Pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements the URAA. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of section 102.21. See 19 CFR 102.21(c). Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e)(1) in pertinent part states, The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements 9404.90 Except for goods of subheading 9404.90 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under subheading 9404.90 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process. Subheading 9404.90.20, HTSUS, is not provided for under paragraph (e)(2); therefore, we apply the paragraph (e)(1) rule, listed above. As the fabric forming the shell of the foam cushion insert is formed in a single country, that is, Vietnam, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin is conferred in Vietnam. HOLDING: The HBC insert is classified under subheading 9404.90.2090, HTSUS. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem. The country of origin is Vietnam pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2). Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9404.90.2090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at kimberly.a.wachtel@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division