N350173 July 9, 2025 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4 410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03 Chrisopher Pesek Peak Degrees, LLC 401 N. Carroll, Suite 170 Southlake, TX 76092 RE: The tariff classification of an LED clip-on light from China Dear Mr. Pesek: In your letter dated June 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Universal Clip-on Light, Product no. 90012 (the “clip-on light”). The submission material and sample review indicate that the clip-on light measures approximately 2.75 inches in length by 0.75 inches in diameter. It consists of a cylindrical plastic housing with an LED lamp covered by clear lens at one end and a push button switch at the other end. The housing has two wing-like pieces forming a clip to clip the light onto a cylindrical object. The light is powered by one AA battery contained in the housing. In your ruling request submission, you state that the clip-on light is specially designed to attach to the StrongArm Comfort Cane (one of your company’s products). These clip-on lights can be attached to other mobility devices such as walkers and wheelchairs, if their tubing diameters are compatible. The applicable subheading for the Universal Clip-on Light, Product no. 90012, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8513.10.4000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. In your submission you stress that the clip-on light has a single low power LED powered by a single AA battery, which means the lumens of the light produced is very minimal and is designed to cast a non-focused ambient light in a 3 to 4 feet circumference around the user. The light provided is minimal and meant to provide just enough ambient lighting to avoid tripping over objects or to safely navigate stairs, a dark room, or hallway. The light does not require any tools to attach to the intended objects, which is a design feature typically found in products designed for the disabled and handicapped. You claim that the clip-on light, when assessed as an accessory item specially designed, manufactured, imported, marketed, advertised, and sold for use with your StrongArm Comfort Cane, therefore, is qualified for the secondary classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. We disagree. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles . . . Other.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped.” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15, that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), which are: (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. Based on the information supplied, the clip-on light does not have physical properties that make it readily distinguishable from articles useful to non-handicapped persons and can be used by non-handicapped individuals. Anyone can purchase this clip-on light from the marketplaces where it is available for sale. This light has no characteristics particular to articles for the handicapped at the time of import. Rather, this clip-on light can be clipped onto any tubes within a certain diameter dimension range. It is the opinion of this office that the clip-on light does not satisfy the five factors set out by CBP, therefore, a secondary classification in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, will not apply. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Michael Chen at michael.w.chen@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division