N350103 June 30, 2025 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688; 9903.81.90; 9903.01.33 Scott Stafford AIM Reusable Packaging 1408 Duffy St. Watertown, WI 53094 RE: The tariff classification of steel shipping racks from Canada Dear Mr. Stafford: In your letter dated June 11, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding steel shipping racks on behalf of your client, Voestalpine Automotive Components. Technical information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as two models of steel shipping racks from Canada. You state that both racks will be used exclusively for transporting and staging automotive parts during the vehicle assembly process at U.S. automotive manufacturing facilities. Additionally, you clarify that the racks will be reusable, not permanently installed, and not intended for use as furniture. Both racks are welded fabrications of powder coated carbon steel parts such as welded wire mesh, posts, and other base and frame components. The model labeled “PC Rack” measures 180 15/16 inches in length by 35 1/8 inches in width by 59 1/8 inches in height. The model labeled “CFS Rack” measures 137 3/4 inches in length by 63 inches in width by 85 1/2 inches in height. You suggest classification of the shipping racks in subheading 7308.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: Other. We disagree. Although the shipping racks are structural in nature, this office finds that they are not akin to the structures described in heading 7308, HTSUS. These racks are used to transport and stage automotive parts and are not permanent. As such, the subject racks are precluded from classification in heading 7308, HTSUS. Heading 7326, HTSUS, is a residual or basket provision which covers a wide range of iron or steel articles that are not more specifically provided for elsewhere in the HTSUS. The Explanatory Notes to heading 7326 state that “This heading covers all iron or steel articles obtained by forging or punching, by cutting or stamping or by other processes such as folding, assembling, welding, turning, milling or perforating other than articles included in the preceding headings of this Chapter or covered by Note 1 to Section XV or included in Chapter 82 or 83 or more specifically covered elsewhere in the Nomenclature.” An article of iron or steel can be classified in heading 7326 if it is determined that the item is not more specifically provided for in any other heading of the tariff. Noting that the steel shipping racks are not more specifically provided for under heading 7308, or any other heading of the tariff, they can be classified under heading 7326, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the steel shipping racks will be 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. On March 12, 2025, Presidential proclamation 10896 imposed additional tariffs on certain derivative iron or steel products. Additional duties for derivative iron or steel products of 50 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, headings 9903.81.89 and 9903.81.90. Products provided by heading 9903.81.91 will be subject to a duty of 50 percent upon the value of the steel content. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.81.90, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS. Derivative iron or steel products processed in another country from steel articles melted and poured in the United States, provided for in heading 9903.81.92, are not subject to the additional ad valorem duties. Please note that derivative steel products admitted to a U.S. foreign trade zone under “privileged foreign status” before March 12, 2025, and entered for consumption on or after March 12, 2025, may be subject to additional duties under heading 9903.81.93, HTSUS. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.33, in addition to subheading 7326.90.8688, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at paul.m.taylor@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, (for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division